Private Railway Studies - Mid Norfolk Railway's Class 47 Gala, September 2012

Brief assistance for those of you planning a trip to a railway you haven't been to before.
The Class 47 List 2000-2013, this page designed and edited by Shaun C. Full copyright details available on the index page.

MNR

Mid Norfolk Railway

Their own website can be found by
clicking here.

Google map for Dereham

Operational 47s in 2013 are;
47596, also currently present at 12/01/13 are 47579 and mainline certified 47580.

Stored 47s in 2013 are;
None present

Friday 21/09/12

  • 47596 (+ 47580) t'n't with 47798 = 1W01 09:00 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (596+580 tandem to Thuxton, then 580 removed).
  • 47401 t'n't with 47580 = 1W03 10:00 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (401)
  • 47375 t'n't with 47579 = 1W05 11:00 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (375)
  • 47401 t'n't with 47596 = 1W07 12:00 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (401)
  • 47375 t'n't with 47703 = 1W09 13:00 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (375)
  • 47798 t'n't with 47292 = 1W11 14:10 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (798)
  • 47580 + 47579 t'n't with 47703 = 1W13 15:10 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (580+579)
  • 47401 t'n't with 47798 = 1W15 16:10 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (401)
  • 47292 t'n't with 47596 = 1W17 17:10 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (292)
  • 47580 = 0D00 0923 Thuxton-Dereham.
  • 47798 t'n't with 47596 = 1D02 10:05 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham (798)
  • 47580 t'n't with 47401 = 1D04 11:05 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham (580)
  • 47579 t'n't with 47375 = 1D06 12:05 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham (579)
  • 47596 t'n't with 47401 = 1D08 13:05 Wymodham Abbey - Dereham (596)
  • 47703 t'n't with 47375 = 1D10 14:15 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham (703)
  • 47292 t'n't with 47798 = 1D12 15:15 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham (292)
  • 47703 t'n't with 47579 + 47580 = 1D14 16:15 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham (703)
  • 47798 t'n't with 47401 = 1D16 17:15 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham (798)
  • 47596 t'n't with 47292 = 1D18 18:00 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham (596)


    21/09/12: 47292 at Dereham.
    Photo Copyright: Brian Sherrington

    21/09/12: 47580 at Dereham.
    Photo Copyright: Brian Sherrington

    21/09/12: 47596, Wymondham Abbey, 1W01 0900 from Dereham.
    Photo Copyright: Brian Sherrington

    21/09/12: 47401, Thuxton, 1W03 1000 Dereham to Wymondham Abbey.
    Photo Copyright: Brian Sherrington

    21/09/12: 47375 at Thuxton leading 1W05 1100 Dereham to Wymondham Abbey.
    Photo Copyright: Brian Sherrington

    21/09/12: 47579 at Dereham after working 1D06 1205 from Wymondham Abbey.
    Photo Copyright: Brian Sherrington

    21/09/12: 47596 at Thuxton, 1D08 1305 Wymondham Abbey to Dereham.
    Photo Copyright: Brian Sherrington

    21/09/12: 47798, and 47292, at Dereham.
    Photo Copyright: Brian Sherrington


    Saturday 22/09/12

  • 47580 + 47292 t'n't with 47596 = 1W01 08:30 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (580+292) to Thuxton.
  • 47292 t'n't with 47596 = 1W01 08:30 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (292) from Thuxton
  • 47580 t'n't with 47798 = 1W03 09:30 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (580)
  • 47375 t'n't with 47579 = 1W05 10:30 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (375)
  • 47401 + 47580 t'n't with 47292 = 1W07 11:30 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (401+580)
  • 47703 t'n't with 47579 = 1W09 12:30 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (703)
  • 47798 t'n't with 47596 = 1W11 13:30 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (798)
  • 47853 t'n't with 47375 = 1W13 14:40 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (853)
  • 47401 t'n't with 47292 = 1W15 15:40 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (401)
  • 47703 t'n't with 47580 + 47579 + 47596 = 1W17 16:40 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (703)
  • 47798 t'n't with 47292 = 1W19 17:40 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (798)
  • 47853 + 47703 t'n't with 47580 = 1W21 18:40 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (853+703)
  • 47580 0D00 08:53 Thuxton - Dereham
  • 47596 t'n't with 47292 = 1D02 09:35 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham (596)
  • 47798 t'n't with 47580 = 1D04 10:35 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham (798)
  • 47579 t'n't with 47375 + 47853 = 1D06 11:35 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham (579)
  • 47292 t'n't with 47580 + 47401 = 1D08 12:35 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham (292)
  • 47579 t'n't with 47703 = 1D10 13:35 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham (579)
  • 47596 t'n't with 47798 = 1D12 14:45 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham (596)
  • 47375 t'n't with 47853 = 1D14 15:45 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham (375)
  • 47292 t'n't with 47401 = 1D16 16:45 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham (292)
  • 47596 + 47579 + 47580 t'n't with 47703 = 1D18 17:45 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham (596+579+580)
  • 47292 t'n't with 47798 = 1D20 18:45 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham (292)
  • 47580 t'n't with 47703 + 47853 = 1D22 19:45 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham (580)


    22/09/12: 0930 Dereham to Wymondham.
    Photo Copyright: Richard B

    22/09/12: 47292 at Wymondham Abbey on the rear of 1D02 which was the 0935 to Dereham.
    Photo Copyright: Andy Foster

    22/09/12: 47596 after working 1D02 09:35 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham, 47579 in the middle, and 47401 on the left. Photo Copyright: Tim Solomon

    22/09/12: 47579 at Dereham having been attached to the rear of 1W05 10:30 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey, hauled by 47375.
    Photo Copyright: Tim Solomon

    22/09/12: 47579, Thuxton, 1D06 1135 Dereham to Wymondham Abbey.
    Photo Copyright: Andy Foster

    22/09/12: Thuxton, 47853 and 47401 lead 1W07 1130 Dereham-Wymondham Abbey, 47853 and 47375 to the left are on the rear of 1D06 1135 Dereham to Wymondham Abbey - shown in the photo above this one with 47579 leading.

    22/09/12: 47401 at Wymondham Abbey after 1W07, the 1130 from Dereham.
    Photo Copyright: Andy Foster
    Photo Copyright: Richard B

    22/09/12: 47703, at Dereham, being removed from the rear of 1D10 13:35 Wymodham Abbey - Dereham which was hauled by 47579.
    Photo Copyright: Keith Webber

    22/09/12: 47853, was then added where 47703 had been to work 1W13 14:40 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey with 375 at the other end.
    Photo Copyright: Keith Webber

    22/09/12: 47853, Thuxton, 1W13 14:40 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey which has 47375 at the rear.
    Photo Copyright: Tim Solomon

    22/09/12: 47596, 798 on the rear, working 1D12 14:45 Wymodham Abbey - Dereham.
    Photo Copyright: Keith Webber

    22/09/12: 47401 about to work 1W15 15:40 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey with 47292 on the back.
    Photo Copyright: Keith Webber

    22/09/12: 47579 and 47580 at Dereham.
    Photo Copyright: Andy Foster

    22/09/12: 47596, 47579 and 47580 on 1D18 17:45 Wymodham Abbey - Dereham. The external appearance of these locos is a tribute to the volunteers who worked on them during 2012 and WCR who painted 47580.
    Photo Copyright: Keith Webber


    Sunday 23/09/12

  • 47596 + 47853 t'n't with 47580 = 1W01 09:00 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (596+853) to Thuxton
  • 47853 t'n't with 47580 = 1W01 09:00 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (853) from Thuxton
  • 47798 t'n't with 47292 = 1W03 10:00 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (798)
  • 47579 t'n't with 47401 + 47375 = 1W05 11:00 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (579)
  • 47596 t'n't with 47292 = 1W07 12:00 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (596)
  • 47853 t'n't with 47580 = 1W09 13:00 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (853)
  • 47798 t'n't with 47401 = 1W11 14:10 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (798)
  • 47853 t'n't with 47579 = 1W13 15:10 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (853)
  • 47798 t'n't with 47292 + 47596 = 1W15 16:10 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (798)
  • 47703 t'n't with 47375 + 47401 = 1W17 17:10 Dereham - Wymondham Abbey (703)
  • 47596 = 0D00 xxxx Thuxton - Dereham
  • 47580 t'n't with 47853 = 1D02 10:05 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham (580)
  • 47292 t'n't with 47798 = 1D04 11:05 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham (292)
  • 47375 + 47401 t'n't with 47579 = 1D06 12:05 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham (375+401)
  • 47292 t'n't with 47596 = 1D08 13:05 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham (292)
  • 47580 t'n't with 47853 = 1D10 14:15 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham (580)
  • 47401 t'n't with 47798 = 1D12 15:15 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham (401)
  • 47579 = 1D14 16:15 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham
  • 47596 + 47292 t'n't with 47798 = 1D16 17:15 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham (596+292)
  • 47401 + 47375 t'n't with 47703 = 1D18 18:00 Wymondham Abbey - Dereham (401+375)


    23/09/12: 47596 and 47853 at Thuxton, 1W01 0900 Dereham-Wymondham Abbey.
    Photo Copyright: Ian Hodge

    23/09/12: 47292.
    Photo Copyright: Ian Hodge

    23/09/12: 47579, Thuxton, 1W05 1100 Dereham-Wymondham Abbey.
    Photo Copyright: Richard B

    23/09/12: 47292 enters Thuxton on 1D04 1105 Wymondham Abbey to Dereham.
    Photo Copyright: Richard B

    Many thanks to the following for supplying information about the workings...
    Big Bird, Chicken, Hodgeye, kl47576, Rob46010, Widnes, Martin C, Colin Makcrow.
    ...and of course the photographers above too.